Boys Varsity Cross Country · Boys Varsity Cross Country finishes 37th place at Bob Jenkins Coaches Classic


  Place Points
Dorman High School 1st 117
Greer Senior High School 2nd 121
T.L. Hanna High School 3rd 154
Lexington High School 4th 177
Eastside High School 5th 189
Spartanburg High School 6th 200
Fort Mill High School 7th 298
Wando High School 8th 307
May River High School 9th 336
Northwestern High School 10th 341
Wade Hampton High School 11th 358
Hilton Head Island High School 12th 397
J L Mann High School 13th 412
Stratford High School 14th 465
Spring Valley High School 15th 484
Summerville High School 16th 490
Ben Lippen School 17th 512
Nation Ford High School 18th 518
Hillcrest High School 19th 522
Academic Magnet High School 20th 526
St. Joseph Catholic School 21st 555
Beaufort High School 22nd 560
Philip Simmons High 23rd 597
Southside High School 24th 647
Dutch Fork High School 25th 674
Cane Bay High School 26th 678
Travelers Rest High School 27th 681
Liberty High School 28th 687
Chapin High School 29th 693
Blue Ridge High School 30th 714
Gettys D Broome High School 31st 751
Christ Church Episcopal High School 33rd 814
Fairfield Central High School 34th 816
Hammond School 35th 875
Pendleton High School 36th 881
Clinton High School 37th 1049

The Bob Jenkins Coaches Classic was held Saturday at the Carolina Cup in Camden, the site of the 2019 State Cross Country Meet. Over 80 schools were present and 3000 athletes competed in one of seven races offered.
The CHS Boys XC team competed in the International Boys , The JV 10th-12th Grade, and JV 7th-9th Grade races.
The International Boys Race predominantly included 5A, 4A and Private schools from all over SC.Only 5 3A schools participated in this race. Clinton finished 37th.
Our Seven runners in this were:
Zac Bagwell- 19:27
Keenan Dominick- 19:36
Nick Perkins- 19:58
David Wilkie- 20:03
William Reid- 20:23
Jacob Hawkins – 20:30
James Anderson-20:31
In the JV 10th-1th Grade Race, Clinton finished 41st
Joey Ardelt- 20:46
Hayden Miner- 20:47
Gaige McWatters- 22:11
Campbell Atkinson 22:48
Caleb Rogers- 28:39
In the JV 7th-9th Grade Race, Clinton finished 21st
Daniel Wyatt- 20:57
Javi Carles-21:09
Conner Donley- 21:45
Joseph Carles- 22:46
Sam Gearheart- 22:50
Jabari Dillard-25:23
Chris Fortman-25:38
Elliott King- 32:20