Red Devils News · 2018 Fall Sports Awards


The CHS Booster Club hosted the 2018 Fall Sports Awards on Tuesday, November 27, in the CHS Gym.  The honorees are listed below:

Service Awards:  –Dr. Phillip Milner and Palmetto Bone and Joint, Athletic Service Award for 25
                                     Years of Service and Dedication to Clinton High School Athletics.
                                    –Coach Bill Seawright, Retirement, Athletic Service Award for 31 Years of
                                    Coaching with 20 Years Dedicated to Clinton High School.
                                   –Coach John Lapomarda, Retirement, Athletic Service Award for 30 Years of
                                   Coaching and Dedication to Clinton Athletics.
                                  –Clovis Simmons– Tennis North/South Coach
                                  –Chris Wofford– Football North/South Coach
                                  –Lee Atkinson–  Cross Country Region III 3A Coach of the Year
JV Volleyball:   Hustler Award- Gracie Boyd
Varsity Volleyball:  Sportsmanship- Marley Sterling
                                        Most Improved- Hannah Hostetler
                                        MVP- Latoria Johnson
                                        All Region- Savanna Campbell
Girls Cross Country:  All County- Paige Trent and Dorothy Trent
                                             All County Champion- Paige Trent
                                             MVP- Paige Trent
                                             Sportsmanship- Chelsea Hill
Boys Cross Country:  All County- Eric Newton, Nick Perkins, Billy Hogarth, Zac Bagwell
                                            All Region- Eric Newton, Nick Perkins, Billy Hogarth, Zac Bagwell
                                            Region Champion- Eric Newton
                                           MVP- Eric Newton
                                           Sportsmanship- Drew Moody
                                           Team Region III 3A Champions
Girls Tennis:  Sportsmanship- Reese Gowan
                             MVP- Mary Catherine Dailey
                            All Region- Mary Catherine Dailey and Gerri Hill
                            SCHSL AAA/AA/A State Singles Tournament- Mary Catherine Dailey
JV Football:  Hustler Award- C.K. Vance and Matthew McKitrick
Varsity Football:  Most Improved- Marcus Chalmers
                                      Best Defense- JyKorie Gary
                                      Best Blocker- Jacob Hall
                                      Sportsmanship- Jay Grant
                                     Gayle Ellis Award- Liam Wilson
                                     MVP- Cam Nichols
                                     All Region- Jacob Hall and Elijah Campbell
Players of the Week:
                              Laurens- Cam Nichols
                              Broome, Pendleton- Greg Sanders
                              Powdersville- Jay Miller
                              Powdersville, Mid Carolina- Jamarcus Cook
                              Powdersville, Mid Carolina- Marchavis Choice
                              Powdersville, Emerald- Elijah Campbell
                              Wren- Jacob Hall
                              Union- Navill Watson
                              Mid Carolina, Emerald- Sam Tiller
                              Mid Carolina- Exodus Jones
                              Emerald- Darian Bailey
                              Woodruff- Titus Hood, JyKorie Gary, Matt Gann
The CHS Athletic Department would like to thank Mrs.  Cindy Jacobs and her staff for providing a wonderful meal following the banquet and the Booster Club for purchasing all of the awards for the special award winners.  GO BIG RED!